Andre Benjamin & Associates Immigration Law Consultants

Privacy Policy

Andre Benjamin & Associates is committed to the National Privacy Principles as set out in the
Privacy Act 1988 as amended and has developed the following in accordance with this act.


Our commitment to protecting privacy
Andre Benjamin & Associates understands the importance of privacy and we are committed to
protecting your privacy, in addition to the privacy of any information that you provide to us. This
Privacy Statement explains our policy in regard to any personal information you might supply to us
in the course of our business dealings. This Privacy Statement is relevant to all our business dealings
with you, including via our websites and email system and how your personal information may be
used.


Throughout this Privacy Statement the term Personal Information means information that identifies
you as an individual or from which your identity can be reasonably ascertained. Examples of
personal information are your home address, email address telephone number or your date of birth.
We may review and update this Privacy Statement from time to time and we will post any changes on
our websites. We encourage you to regularly view the policy statement page to enable you to be
aware of any changes that may occur.


Collecting personal information
We collect your personal information only when you have provided it to us voluntarily. We may
collect personal information from you when you are requesting information or when you instruct
Andre Benjamin & Associates to provide you with Legal Immigration services. You could supply
this information through various methods, these could include via electronic submission (email or
website), postage or through attendance at any of our offices. We may collect your personal
information if you have business dealings (either as a supplier or in the context of carrying out a
transaction) with Andre Benjamin & Associates.


More specifically, the personal information that we may collect includes, and is not limited to, the
following:
 Your name and address, email address, telephone and facsimile numbers
 Your job description and employer details
 The content of any application form you submit
 The content of any electronic forms you submit via our websites requesting information or to
provide services
 Any messages or comments you submit to us (via facsimile, email, postage, telephone or in
person)
 Information collected when you participate in any surveys (either online or via telephone)
 Your family history and situation


When you visit our website(s) or download information, our Internet Service Provider (ISP) makes a
record of your visit and records information such as your internet address, your domain name (if
applicable), the date and time, the document pages that you down loaded and links from other sites

that you have followed to reach our website(s) This information is anonymous and is only used for
statistical purposes by the ISP.


When you visit our website(s) your browser will store a small message called a cookie, which is sent
by our web server. This cookie enables your browser to communicate with our web server on
subsequent visits to the website(s). Due to these cookies can be used to monitor visits to our
website(s). Andre Benjamin & Associates does not make use of cookies to store or record personal
information. If you wish to browse our website(s) without using the cookie option, you can turn it off
with no effect to usage of our website(s). Please refer to the help menu within your Internet browser
or contact your Internet Service Provider for information on changing the appropriate settings of your
browser.


How do we use and disclose your information
Andre Benjamin & Associates does not sell, rent or trade personal information about you.
Andre Benjamin & Associates will use or disclose your personal information:
 In accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 as amended 
 n accordance with this privacy policy statement
 To provide you with the product(s) or service(s) you have requested
 To communicate with you in respect to your request for information or service(s)
 For the purpose(s) for which it was collected or for related purpose(s) which you would
reasonably expect and will consent to
 To provide you with information relating to Andre Benjamin & Associates or promotional
details about our services or products which may be of interest or benefit to you.
 To proceed as directed by you in respect of any information or service
When acting upon your instructions it may be required to disclose your personal information to
service providers, agents, contractors or strategic partners, to assist us in providing you with services
or information. There is a requirement that this privacy policy statement is continued by these third
parties to protect your personal information.
Security of information collected
We will take all reasonable steps to ensure the security of personal information provided to us to
prevent misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.
More specifically, the process used to protect the personal information that we may collect includes,
and is not limited to, the following:
 Restriction of physical access to our offices
 Restriction of physical access to individual files
 Secured database information in relation to all files and matters
 Secure storage of all file and matter materials
 Electronic firewalls and password access to all electronic storage media

We cannot guarantee that information exchanged via the Internet or other electronic means may not
be accessed by people other than the intended party. Therefore, if you send any personal information
to us via the Internet or other electronic means it is sent at your own risk of disclosure.


Access to personal information collected
If you wish to access personal information we hold about you on our current records, we can provide
you with a copy of the relevant information for the cost of providing this type of access to these
records, depending upon the amount of burden placed on Andre Benjamin & Associates
administration to recover the information. Please be aware that access to other records may incur
costs relevant to the recovery of such records dependent upon the burden placed upon the Andre
Benjamin & Associates administration to recover such information.


We may deny your request in some circumstances. In the event that this occurs appropriate reasons
will be given to explain the denial of access.


Accuracy of personal information
If you believe that personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, please contact our office
and we will endeavor to take all reasonable steps to ensure that it is corrected.
Links from websites


Our websites contain links to other Internet sites or organisations that may be of interest to you.
These other sites are not subject to this Privacy Policy Statement. You should check these sites for
appropriate privacy policies or statements.


Contact us
If you have any questions or feedback about privacy, or if you wish to make a complaint about how
we have handled your personal information, or request access to your information please contact our
office through the methods listed below:
 By Email: grace@myvisatoaustralia.com.au
 By Post : Andre Benjamin & Associates PO Box 206, Kogarah NSW 1485
 By Telephone:  (02) 8964 5234 during business hours

Australian Immigration Law Consultants

Address: 18 Montgomery Street

Kogarah NSW 2217 Australia

Tel:  289645234

© 2018 Andre Benjamin & Associates